Fitch v. Applegate
[…] This, under .the Code, is the test of the sufficiency of the complaint.

On the question of attorney’s fees we are content with the rule announced in Ivall v. Willis, 17 Wash. 645 (50 Pac. 467), and Griffith v. Maxwell, 20 Wash. 403 (55 Pac. 571), and think it applies to this kind of a lien.

We also think that the lien notices were sufficient under the law. Overbeck v. Calligan, 6 Wash. 342 (33 Pac. 825).

It is urged that this law falls under the ban of § 12, art. 1, of the state constitution, which provides that “no law shall be passed granting to any citizens, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations.” We do not think this criticism is deserved. Laws are uniformly upheld where all persons, even though they may constitute a class, who fall under the operations of the law, are treated alike. We held in Redford v. Spokane Street Ry.