The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Benton v. Johncox, 17 Wash; 277 (49 Pac. 495, 39 L. R. A. 107, 61 Am. St. Rep. 912). Section 16, art. 1, of the constitution expressly provides, that “Eb private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compen*501sation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner.” Section 1. of-art. 17 of The constitution, under, which the appellant claims that the state is the sole and absolute owner of the bed, the shore to high water mark, and the waters of Lake Whatcom, and can .dispose -of such waters as it sees fit, expressly protects all persons in asserting their