The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] These words are defined by lexicographers to mean “occasionally.” The word “occasionally” is defined to mean: “As occasion demands or requires; as convenience rer quires; accidentally, or on some special occasion.” But whatever may be the technical meaning of the words, they certainly cannot be held to mean that the legislature may not decrease the number of judges after the increase
2. Does the act conflict with the provision relating to the teams fixed by the coiastitution ? Section 3, art. 4, of the constitution, provides:
“The judges of the supreme court shall be elected by the qualified electors of the state at large, at the general state election, at the times and places at which state officers are elected, unless some other time be provided by the legislature. . . . After the fii’st election the terms of judges elected shall be six years from and after the second Monday in January next succeeding their election. If a vacancy occur in the office of a judge of the supreme court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall take place at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold the office for the remainder of the unexpired term.”
The term fixed by this provision is six years, and ap>plies only to judges elected. This term begins on the second Monday in January next succeeding an election, and
Thei writs prayed for will be denied.
Fullerton, Hadley, Dunbar, and White, JJ., concur.