The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Cooley, Constitutional Limitations, pp.. 104, 201. In other words, the constitution of this state is a limitation upon the powers of the legislature, and not a grant of power. Hence, before an act of the legislature may bei declared unconstitutional, it must appear that the act is in conflict with some express
1. The constitution provides (§ 2, art 4) :
“The supreme court shall consist of five judges, a majority of whom shall be necessary to form a quorum and pronounce a decision. . . . The legislature may increase the number of judges of the supreme court from time to time, and may provide for separate departments of said court.”
. The evident meaning of the first provision is that this court shall never be decreased below five judges. The second provision gives express authority for an increase of the number of judges.