The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The opinion of the court was delivered by
These two cases involve the same questions, and for that reason were consolidated at the. argument and heard as one. They are applications for a writ of mandamus to respondent, requiring him to- issue his
The first question presented is, does .the death of the governor cause a vacancy in that office, which may be filled by an election for the unexpired term, and, if not, does the office of lieutenant governor become vacant when the incumbent assumes the duties of governor ? The provisions of the constitution relating to this question are as follows (§2, art. 3) :
“Governor, term of office. The supreme executive power of this state shall be vested in a governor, who shallPage 338hold his office for a term of four years, aud until his successor is elected and qualified.”
Section 3, art. 3, provides that the lieutenant governor shall hold his office for four years, and until his successor is elected and qualified.
«§10, [art. 3]. Vacancy in.