State v. Womack
[…] But it is not necessary for us to decide this question, as we are of the opinion that Leach was an executive officer of the state, and that the statute in relation to bribery of executive officers was not repealed or abrogated by § 1 of article 3 of the constitution. The constitution does not *26in our opinion undertake to limit the executive officers of the state to the officers mentioned in § 1, and construed in harmony with its other provisions, especially with § 2 of article 27, that “all laws now in force in the Territory of Washington, which are not repugnant to this constitution, shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitation, or are altered or repealed by the legislature,” it will appear that the object of the constitution makers was to classify the executive departments of the state rather than to exclusively establish its executive officers. The language of the section is mandatory. It says, “The executive department shall consist,” etc.