“It is settled that the
[…] (dissenting) — It seems to me the majority opinion assumes the very question in controversy in this case. It assumes that the United States granted, or. attempted to grant, this eleven acres below ordinary high tide, covered and uncovered by the flow and ebb of the tide, to the northern Pacific Railroad Company, by the act of July 2, 1864, and then concludes that this grant was confirmed by § 2 of art. II of the state constitution, which provides as follows:
“The state of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp, and overflowed lands patented by the United States: Provided, the same is not impeached for fraud.”
In my opinion, the assumption on which the majority bases its conclusion has no foundation in law or in fact.