The motion to dismiss the appeal is denied.
Respondent contends that, under the authority of Anderson v. Whatcom County, 15 Wash. 47, 45 Pac. 665, 33 L. R. A. 137, he is entitled to recover. That decision was rendered in 1896 and at a time when the law of 1891 was in force. See, Laws 1891, p. 8. Section 1 of that act provided that justices of the peace in cities of the third class having more than 5,000 inhabitants should receive an annual salary of $1,200. It was also provided that the population of a city for the purpose should be determined by the last state or Federal census. Art. 4, § 10, of the state constitution, contains the following provision:
“The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected in incorporated cities or towns and in precincts, and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties, and jurisdiction of justices of the peace. Provided, That such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record, except that justices of the peace may be made police justices of incorporated cities and towns. In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use.”
*49It was held in Anderson v.