Section 1 of the act of 1903, as amended in 1905, reads as follows:
[…] In the able briefs presented by each side, the. case of State v. Ide, 35 Wash. 576, 77 Pac. 961, is cited and relied upon. That was a case involving the validity of an ordinance of a city of the third class, which provided for the collection of a poll tax from every male inhabitant of the city between the ages of twenty-one and fifty years and not a member of any volunteer fire company of the city. Said ordinance was enacted pursuant to the provisions of Bal. Code, § 938 (P. C. § 3488). Said statute was necessarily limited by § 9 of art. 7 of the state constitution, which provides that:
“For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes, and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.”'