Burrows v. Grays Harbor Boom Co.
[…] Again, in the interest of appellants’ business, the respondents’ lands are overflowed by back water, and by the use of splash dams logs are run on to their private lands and remain there indefinitely, or until it is convenient for the appellants to remove them; which action on the part of the appellants is directly in the face of the statute above quoted. To say nothing of taking or appropriating, this is certainly a damaging of property, and § 16 of article 1 of the state constitution provides: “No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or pi-ivate use without just compensation having been first made or paid into court for the owner.” This provision in the fundamental law was construed by this court, in Brown v.