Section 13 of art. 1 provides that judges of the supreme court and judges of superior courts shall, at stated times during their term of office, receive for their services the salaries prescribed by law therefor, which shall not be increased after their election nor during the term for which they shall have been elected. This provision is not in point excepting to show the intention of the framers of the constitution in relation to the changing of the salaries of any kinds of officers in the state. Section 8 of art. 11 provides that, “the salary of any county, city, town or municipal officer shall not be increased or diminished after his election, or during his term of office.” So that it will be seen that it was a positive policy of the constitution, expressed in every possible way, that the salaries of officers should not be increased during their term of office.