On the 17th day of May, 1907, a complaint
[…] The commission act was passed subsequently to either of the acts referred to, but during the same session that the ' rate act of 1907 was passed. Very little argument is presented by counsel in favor of this contention, and no authorities are cited excepting the opinion of Judge Hanford, of the ' United States Circuit Court for this District. This opinion of Judge Hanford seems to be based upon a provision of the state constitution, viz., § 18 of art. 12, which provides that
“The legislature shall pass laws establishing reasonable maximum rates of charges for the transportation of passengers and freight, and to correct abuses and prevent discrimination And extortion in the rates of freight and passenger tariffs on the different railroads and other common carriers in the state, and shall enforce such laws by adequate penalties. A railroad and transportation commission may be established and its powers and duties fully defined by law.”