State ex rel. Hulme v. Grays Harbor & Puget Sound Railway Co.
[…] In the Milwaukee case the railway company sought to condemn a right of way through a public park in the city of Milwaukee as a part of a continuous line. The court held that it could “efficiently and beneficially exercise the power of locating and building its road between the termini without invading” the park, and that there was therefore no necessity for taking any part of the park, and that-it was already devoted to a public use.

Section 1, art. 15, of the constitution, after authorizing the legislature to provide for a commission whose duty it should be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable waters in front of the corporate limits of any city, provided that:

“The state shall never give, sell, or lease to any private person, corporation or association any rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the area lying between any harbor line and the line of ordinary high tide, and within not less than fifty feet nor more than six hundred feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor its rights to control the same relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets and other conveniences of navigation and commerce.”

Section % of the same article directs that the legislature shall provide for leasing the right to build “wharves, docks, and other structures” upon the harbor areas mentioned in § 1, but that no lease shall be made for any term longer than thirty years.