Jeffredo v. MacArro
[…] I. Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA) Beginning in 1961, through hearings and surveys, Congress commenced an investigation into the conduct of tribal govern- ments due to abuses that some tribal members were enduring at the hands of tribal officials. In 1968, Congress enacted ICRA to protect against such abuses by imposing restrictions upon tribal governments similar to those contained in the Bill of Rights and the Fourteenth Amendment. The enforcement mechanism Congress provided was that of habeas corpus in federal courts. The statute at issue, 25 U.S.C. § 1303, pro- vides, “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” A central purpose of ICRA was to “ ‘secur[e] for the American Indian the broad constitutional rights afforded to other Ameri- cans,’ and thereby to ‘protect individual Indians from arbi- trary and unjust actions of tribal governments.’ ” Santa Clara Pueblo v.