In re the Guardianship of Sall
[…] Taylor, 101 Ill. 185; McCord v. Ochiltree, 8 Blackf. (Ind.) 15; Corrie’s Case, 2 Bland (Md. Ch.) 488; Latham v. Wiswall, 87 N. C. 294; Dowell v. Jades, 58 N. C. 417; Ashley v. Holman, 15 S. C. 97; Burke v. Wheaton, Fed. Case, No. 2,164.

While there are cases holding that this special jurisdiction over the estates of incompetent persons does not come to us as inherent to the equitable jurisdiction of our courts, reference to our constitution, art. 4, § 6, as construed by the cases heretofore decided by this court, will show that jurisdiction is given “in all special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for.” This must include power over the estate of an incompetent when properly brought before the court, for the object of the people in establishing their courts and defining their jurisdictions was to safeguard and protect property rights.