The appellants concede that the demurrer was properly sustained, if this act is constitutional and unrepealed, but they contend, first, that it violates section 37 of article 2 of the state constitution, which declares that, “No act shall ever *78be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full lengthand, second, that it was repealed by the later act of August 28, 1909, Laws of Special Session, 1909, p. 71. We will first consider the constitutionality of the act, for, if invalid, the question of its repeal becomes immaterial.