By that law it is provided, in § 1716, Rem. & Bal. Code:
“Any party aggrieved may appeal to the supreme court in the mode prescribed in this title from any and every of the following determinations, and no others, made by the superior court, or a judge thereof, in any action or proceeding.
“(1) From the final judgment entered in any action or proceeding, . . . .”
In art, 4, § 4, of our constitution, it is provided:
“The supreme court shall have . . . appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars. . . .”