The application to ascertain whether the property can be sold in parcels follows the final judgment. -Rem. & Bal. Code, § 1127.
It is finally suggested that Rem. & Bal. Code, §§ 1126, 1127, and 1128, Laws of 1854, p. 208, are invalid. The title of the original act is: “An act to regulate the practice and proceedings in civil actions.” It is said that these sections are in conflict with provisions of § 6 of the organic act of the territory, which provides that “Every law shall embrace but one object and that shall be expressed in the title.” It is suggested, by way of argument, that the word “object” is more restrictive than the word “subject.” Without further discussion, we think this contention is without merit.
The decree is affirmed.
Dunbar, C. J., Fullerton, Mount, and Parker, JJ., concur.