Code, §6750), supra, where instead of the words “lands of the first class,” the words “tide and shore lands of the first class” are used. The occasion for this legislative change from the act of 1890 becomes apparent from an examination of Scurry v. Jones, 4 Wash. 468, 80 Pac. 726, decided June 24, 1892, after the enactment of the statute of 1890, manifestly the statute inadvertently and unnecessarily considered in the Dermy case. Section 2, article 17, of the state constitution, reads as follows:
“The state of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp, and overflowed lands patented by the United States: Provided, The same is not impeached for fraud.”