Code, § 8356), violates any of the provisions of our state constitution. Appellant admits that the state is exercising its constitutional police power in providing for the uniformity of public accounts in the various taxing districts of the state, and that it does not exceed its reserved powers under the constitution in providing a proper audit of the accounts of all such taxing districts; but objects simply to the method of payment of such examiners, as being in contravention of the provisions of the constitution. The principal provision of the constitution to which we shall refer is § 12 of art. 11:
“The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.”
The question of local self-government is one which has engaged the attention of the courts since the formation of the Union.