There are numerous assignments of error, but they' are grouped under eight heads in the briefs, and will be so treated in this opinion.
[…] An examination of the evidence discloses little more than that these men knew they were liable to prosecution for other offenses, and knew that the prosecuting attorney and the detective had knowledge of these matters. What took place in the different interviews between these witnesses and the attorney and the detective was fully brought out on cross-examination. The evidence fails to show that their testimony was induced by threats or intimidation. Nor was there any. promise of immunity further than a reading to Tupper of § 30 of article 2 of the state constitution, which is in part as follows:
“Any person may be compelled to testify in any lawful investigation or judicial proceeding against any person who may be charged with having committed the offense of bribery or corrupt solicitation, or practice of solicitation, and. shall not be permitted to withhold his testimony on the ground that it may criminate himself or subject him to public infamy, but such testimony shall not afterwards be used against *521him in any judicial proceeding, except for perjury in giving testimony.”