The pertinent part of the act of Congress referred to reads:
[…] “And it shall provide for the strict accountability of such officers for all fees which may be collected by them, and for-all public moneys which may be paid to them or officially come into their possession.”
Section 8, of the same article, provides that,
“The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of' all county officers, . . . except that public administrators,, surveyors and coroners may or may not be salaried officers. .4 . .”
In Cox v.