Hewitt-Lea Lumber Co. v. Chesley
[…] It did not repeal or amend any existing laws pertaining to liens, but simply imposed this additional burden upon materialmen who intend to assert any such liens. In Spokane Grain & Fuel Co. v, Lyttaker, 59 Wash. 76, 109 Pac. 316, the validity of the act of 1909 was assailed, the contention being then made that it violated § 37 of art. 2 of the state constitution, which declares that “no act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full lengthbut this court, after quoting at length from numerous authorities, said:

“It seems to us the foregoing authorities demonstrate that the act in question is not violative of the constitutional provision under consideration.