Cudihee v. Phelps
[…] “Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washington:
“Section 1. That at the general election to be held in this state on the Tuesday next succeeding the first Monday in November, 1912, there shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the state, for their adoption and approval or rejection, an amendment of article one (1) of the constitution of the state of Washington, authorizing and empowering the voters to call a special election at any time to recall and discharge any elective public officer and to elect his successor, by adding thereto at the end of said article sections 33 and 34 of said article one (1), and which shall read, as follows:
“Article I. ■
“Section 33. Every elective public officer in the State of Washington except judges of courts of record is subject to *317recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the political subdivision of the state, from which he was elected whenever a petition demanding his recall, reciting that such officer has committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of office,' stating the matters complained of, signed by the percentages of the qualified electors thereof hereinafter provided, the percentage required to be computed from the total number of votes cast for all candidates for his said office to which he was elected at the preceding election, is filed with the officer with whom a petition for nomination, or certificate for nomination, to such office must be filed under the laws of this state, and the same officer shall call a special election as provided by the general election laws of this state, and the result determined as therein provided.