Cudihee v. Phelps
[…] It is contended that there was not made upon the journals of the senate and house such entry or record of the proposal of this constitutional amendment as is required by the constitution, and that, therefore, it was not legally proposed and submitted to the people. The proposal of amendments to the constitution by the legislature and the making of record thereof is provided for therein by art. 23, § 1, as follows:

“Any amendment or amendments to this constitution may be proposed in either branch of the legislature; and if the same shall be agreed to by two-thirds of the members elected to each of the two houses, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals, with the ayes and noes thereon, and be submitted to the qualified electors of the state for their approval, at the next general election; and if the people approve and ratify such amendment or amendments, by a majority of the electors voting thereon, the same shall become part of this constitution.”

The amendment to the constitution proposed by this act was not recorded in full in the senate journal. The bill for the act was introduced in the house and designated as “House Bill No. 62.” After its passage by the house, it went to the senate.