Cudihee v. Phelps
[…] We conclude *325that this amendment has not failed of lawful adoption because of the manner in which record thereof was made of its proposal by the legislature.

It is contended that the proposed constitutional amendment was not authoritatively published in the several counties of the state as required by art. 23, § 1, of the constitution, which provides:

“The legislature shall also cause the amendments that are to be submitted to the people to be published for at least three months next preceding the election, in some weekly newspaper in every county where a newspaper is published throughout the state.”

By § 2 of the act proposing the amendment, the legislature directed publication thereof, as follows: