State v. Sheppard
[…] *329The claim of counsel for respondent that the law is unconstitutional is rested upon the fact that it does not state the purpose to which the license fees to be collected from peddlers shall be applied, further than that the licensee

“. . . shall pay the said treasurer the county license

fee as follows:

“(1) Peddler on foot $100.

“(2) Peddler with one horse and wagon, $150.

“(3) Peddler with two horses and wagon, $250.

“(4) Peddler with any other conveyance, $300.” Rem. & Bal. Code, § 7067 (P. C. 305 § 17).

This, it is insisted, is such a failure to comply with § 5, art. 7 of the constitution as to render the law void. That section reads as follows:

“No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same, to which only it shall be applied.”