[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] court to decide, the court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to give a jury
question on it. See Kirkland, 12 F.3d at 202.
Additionally, in reaching its legal determination that Agent Grant was a
“federal officer” under § 1114, the court explained that it had reviewed, among
other things, the powers and duties of Deputy U.S. Marshals under the relevant
caselaw and 28 U.S.C. § 566(e),7 which included “protect[ing] persons.” The
record also included that Agent Grant was both a safety police officer with the
Georgia Department of Motor Vehicles and a specially deputized U.S. Deputy
7
Section 566(e)(1)(A) provides that the U.S. Marshals Service “is authorized to –
(A) provide for the personal protection of Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and other
threatened persons in the interests of justice where criminal intimidation impedes on the
functioning of the judicial process or any other official proceedings.” See 28 U.S.C.
§ 566(e)(1)(A).
19
Marshal, who worked full-time in Atlanta on the FBI’s JTTF, and, after being
deputized, Special U.S. Deputy Marshals were authorized to (1) investigate federal
crimes, (2) make arrests for the violation of federal criminal laws in Title 18 and