[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] question of fact for the jury to decide.
16
A district court’s refusal to give a requested jury instruction is reviewed for
abuse of discretion. Fulford, 267 F.3d at 1245. A district court abuses its
discretion in refusing to give a jury instruction that the defendant has requested
only when “(1) the requested instruction correctly stated the law; (2) the actual
charge to the jury did not substantially cover the proposed instruction; and (3) the
failure to give the instruction substantially impaired the defendant’s ability to
present an effective defense.” Id.
Section 111(a)(1) proscribes assaults on persons identified in 18 U.S.C.
§ 1114, “while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” 18
U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). Such persons include “any officer or employee of the United
States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government.” 18
U.S.C. § 1114.5 Additionally, § 1114 “is to be given the ‘ordinary, contemporary,
common meaning.’” United States v. Schaffer, 664 F.2d 824, 825 (11th Cir. 1981)
(quotation omitted).
The Supreme Court in United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 95 S.Ct. 1255,