To go further than this, the state has not attempted, or if it has, its attempt is vain. So far as any constitutional provision is concerned, we find no essential difference between our constitution and that of the state of Mississippi referred to in the Adams case. Our constitution provides, in § 13, art. 12, that “all railroad, canal and other transportation companies are declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative control.” Section 195 of the constitution of Mississippi reads: “Express, telegraph, telephone, and sleeping car companies are declared common carriers in their respective lines of business, and subject to liability as such.”