The defendant was arrested upon an information charging:
[…] But for the next section (§ 6310), prescribing the requisites of the information or indictment, there could be no question that this information would be insufficient. The statute defines the crime by the use of the generic term “a unit.” In such a. case, an information using the same generic terms of the statutory definition is insufficient, as stating a conclusion. It must be more specific than the statute and state such particulars as will bring the act of the person charged within the generic terms, and notify him of the specific act charged. Our constitution, art. 1, § 22, declares:
“In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him . . .”
In United States v. Cruikshank, 92 U. S. 542, 557, 558, a leading case upon this subject, the supreme court of the United States, touching the similar provision in the Federal constitution, said: