The other is, that in those jurisdictions where the beds of navigable and tidal streams are in the state and not in the adjacent land proprietors, a conveyance of land fronting upon such streams, made by private owners while the title to the shore land or bed of the stream remains in the state, are not presumed to extend beyond the line of the private ownership.
The respondent claims that, since by, article 17, § 1 of the constitution, the state “asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and *498lakes,” the present case falls within the rule stated where the title to the shore land or bed of a stream is in the state, and that the presumption is that “to the Duwamish river,” means only to the line of ordinary high tide.