Bernot v. Morrison
[…] We hold that the common law, as declared by the supreme court of the United States, so far as all unnavigable waters, whether in streams or lakes, are concerned, that is to say, waters not actually navigable, is the common law and rule of decision in this state. We know of nothing in the character of our institutions or in the state of our society militating against its application to all such waters. The declaration in our constitution, § 1 of article 21, that:

“The use of the waters of the state for irrigation, mining and manufacturing purposes shall be deemed a public use”

was never intended to destroy riparian rights in unnavigable waters. If it were, it would as effectually destroy those rights in unnavigable streams as in unnavigable lakes. It *559marks no distinction between the two.