In State v. Asotin County, we said:
“It is sufficient if it indicates to an inquiring mind the scope and purpose of the law. The title may be general and will include all matters incidental and germane thereto.”
It is next argued that the act is violative of § 37 of art. 2 of the constitution, which provides:
“No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”
The act does not purport to be amendatory. It is an independent act, directly repealing certain enumerated sections. It is true that the act imposes certain duties upon the commissioner which by other statutes are imposed upon other officers.