It is still the vital principle in every inquiry into the legality or constitutionality of a statute, for,
“The fairest and most rational method to interpret the will of the legislator is by exploring his intentions at the time when the law was made, by signs the most natural and probable. And these signs are either the words, the context, the subject matter, the effects and consequence, or the spirit and reason of the law.” 1 Blackstone, Commentaries, p. 59.
It will be borne in mind that the whole scope, purpose and intent of § 81, art. 2, is most materially changed in the amendment. Section 31 says:
“No law, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until ninety days after'the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of any emergency (which emer*309gency must be expressed in the preamble or in the body of the act) the legislature shall otherwise direct . .
While paragraph “c” of § 1, art. &, of the seventh amendment to the constitution, providing for the initiative and referendum, is as follows:
“No act, law, or bill subject to referendum), shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted.”