State ex rel. Lopas v. Shagren
[…] The relators were the members of the county game commission in their representative capacity, and the owner of the claim. The trial resulted in a judgment directing that the writ of mandate issue. From this judgment, the appeal is prosecuted.

The controlling question is whether the members of the county game commission and the county game warden are county officers, under the game code, Laws of 1913, ch. 120, p. 356 (3 Rem. & Bal. Code, § 5395-1 et seq.).

The county game commission and the county game warden are not elective, but are appointive officers. The constitution, art. 11, § 5, requires that the legislature shall, by general and uniform laws, provide for the election in the several counties of the state of certain specified officers, “and other county . . . officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their term of office.” Among the specified officers, a game commission or a game warden is not mentioned, and if such officers are county officers, it is by reason of the fact that the legislature has created such offices.