From the last mentioned judgment, she appeals to this court.
The appellant makes no question as to the regularity of the proceedings, nor does she question the sufficiency of the statutory grant of authority to the city to create the improvement, apart from the constitutional power in the legislature to make the grant. Her principal contention is that the statute itself is unconstitutional, because not within the grant of power conferred by § 9 of art. 7 of the constitution, which provides that, “The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns, and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessments, or by special taxation of property benefited;” the precise contention being that the furnishing of electrical energy for street lighting purposes is not a “local improvement,” within the meaning of that term as used in the constitution. Certain minor contentions will be noted later.