(concurring) — I concur in the conclusion reached by my associates, but I cannot subscribe to some of the reasoning employed to sustain the decision.
[…] This section does not stand apart as an axiom. It must be read in connection with other sections of article 7, and other articles. When read with § 1 of art. 7, we find the kind of revenues for which the tax imposed must be uniform. The extraordinary tax provided in chapter 3 is not within the terms or intent of § 1, which reads:
“The legislature shall provide by law for án annual tax sufficient, with other sources of revenue, to defray the estimated ordinary expenses of the state for each fiscal year. And for the purpose of paying the state debt, if there be any, etc.”
By article 8, § 2, the legislature is given power:
“In addition to the above limited power to contract debts, the state may contract debts to repel invasion, suppress insurrection, or to defend the state in war, but the money arising from the contracting of such debts shall be applied to the purpose for which it was raised, and to no other purpose whatever.”
Thus it will be seen that the tax here imposed does not fall within the class of taxes which must be uniform, but rather falls within the power to contract debts for public defense upon which no limitation whatever has been placed.