L.B.I. VS. W.F.A.-Y. (FV-09-0532-18, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.] 5 "A person is guilty of assault if the person: (1) Attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:12- 1(a)(1). N.J.S.A. 2C:11-1(a) defines: "bodily injury" as "physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition[.]" 6 N.J.S.A. 2C:13-5 provides, in part: A person is guilty of criminal coercion if, with purpose unlawfully to restrict another’s freedom of action to engage or refrain from engaging in conduct, he [or she] threatens to: A-3579-19 3 allege as a predicate act that defendant acted in "contempt of a [domestic violence] order."