IN THE MATTER OF REGISTRANT R.S. (ML-18-12-0009, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:7-8(c)(3). "[F]or the protection of the public," N.J.S.A. 2C:7-12 to -19 creates and sets forth rules for a "sex offender central registry . . . available to the public A-0627-19 3 through the Internet" containing "information about certain sex offenders . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:7-12. Whether an offender's information is included on the Internet Registry depends in part on his or her risk of re-offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(b). N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(b) provides: The public may, without limitation, obtain access to the Internet [R]egistry to view an individual registration record, any part of, or the entire Internet [R]egistry concerning all offenders: 1) whose risk of re-offense is high; [or] 2) whose risk of re-offense is moderate or low and whose conduct was found to be characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.2C:47-3 . . . . N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d) outlines limited exceptions that allow for the exclusion of certain offenders from the Internet Registry, but N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(e) explicitly provides these exceptions do not apply "if the offender’s conduct was characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior . . . ." As a corollary, N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(f) states, "Unless the offender's conduct was characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior, the indiv idual registration records of offenders whose risk of re-offense is low . . . shall not be available to the public on the Internet [R]egistry."