Mayer v. Ringler Associates Inc. and Af.
[…] “[t]he Plan has granted the Insurance Company full discretion and
authority to determine eligibility for benefits and to construe and
interpret all terms and provisions of the Policy.” App’x 31. Yet Mayer
argues that because the Plan was delivered in California, and because
California law governs the Plan, California Insurance Code
§ 10110.6(a) voids the Plan’s grant of discretion to Hartford Life. For
that reason, he maintains that the Plan does not delegate discretion
and Hartford Life’s determination should be reviewed de novo. We
disagree. California Insurance Code § 10110.6(a) does not apply to
Mayer’s insurance policy because Mayer is not a resident of
California.

      California Insurance Code § 10110.6(a) states in pertinent part:

      If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered,
      issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in
      California, that provides or funds … disability insurance
      coverage for any California resident contains a provision
      that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an
      agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits
      or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract,
      certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of
      interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the
      laws of this state, that provision is void and
      unenforceable.

                                    11
Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a) (emphasis added). Section 10110.6(c) in
turn defines a provision that reserves “discretionary authority” as “a
policy provision that has the effect of conferring discretion on an
insurer or other claim administrator to determine entitlement to
benefits or interpret policy language that, in turn, could lead to a
deferential standard of review by any reviewing court.” Id.
§ 10110.6(c).

      While § 10110.6(a) seems focused on “California resident[s],” it
is possible to read the provision to void all grants of discretion in any
group policy, such as the one at issue here, that provides benefits to