FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] would not have occurred.8 Assuming for summary judgment purposes that
appellant’s description of DSHS’s involvement in Kent’s move may be true to a
certain extent, it does not necessarily establish a special relationship existed.
Instead, the record establishes, as provided by the statutory framework for the
administration of long-term care services, that Kent had control over the decision
to live more independently or to stay at a nursing facility, that Kent fully
participated in that choice, and that DSHS’s role was to provide information and
assist Kent in carrying out that choice. RCW 74.42.058(1) (“The purpose of the
case management services is to assist residents and their families to assess the
appropriateness and availability of home and community services that could meet
8
Interestingly, this argument as to the existence of a special relationship based on DSHS
encouraging Kent to move was not the appellant’s sole focus of the duty analysis at oral
argument. Instead, appellant presented a somewhat different and new theory regarding DSHS’s
breach of duty by arguing DSHS did not obtain Kent’s informed consent because it did not
adequately discuss the risks associated with moving into the community despite its knowledge
that Kent overestimated his abilities. Wash. Supreme Court oral argument, Turner v. Dep’t of
Soc. & Health Servs., No. 99243-6 (March 11, 2021), at 5 min., 56 sec. through 7 min., 10 sec.;
17 min., 6 sec. through 18 min., 56 sec., audio recording by TVW, Washington State’s Public
Affairs Network, http://www.tvw.org. This theory was not raised in any of appellant’s briefing on
appeal or at the trial court, and it does not change our ultimate analysis in this case.
14
No. 99243-6
the resident’s needs so that the resident and family can make informed choices.”).
DSHS did not have complete control over the living options nor did it make the
ultimate decision for Kent to leave PSHC.
While it is also true that Kent needed assistance, once he was placed in his
wheelchair, he was able to operate it independently. Given Kent’s level of care and