FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] benefits the general public rather than an identifiable class of persons.” Keodalah
v. Allstate Ins. Co., 194 Wn.2d 339, 346, 449 P.3d 1040 (2019). We concluded that
the insurance statute was not enacted for the especial benefit of insureds because it
expressly stated it was concerned with public interest and the “‘integrity of
31
No. 99243-6
insurance’” generally. Keodalah, 194 Wn.2d at 347. The quality of long-term care
services and the vulnerability of adults like Kent is discussed in the findings and
the purpose and intent sections of the statute. RCW 74.39A.005, .007. However,
the statute is also concerned with the broader public interest. RCW 74.39A.005
(stating that the “public interest would best be served by a broad array of long-term
care services”). While chapter 74.39A RCW governs DSHS and LMTAAA’s
responsibilities toward the class of vulnerable adults, the public interest language
emphasizes that this is a public assistance statute that does not meet the first
Bennett factor.