FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] live in the independent settings. We decline to imply a cause of action against
33
No. 99243-6
DSHS under chapter 74.39A RCW because (1) the statute is a public assistance
statute, (2) the legislative history does not evidence an intent to create a private
cause of action, and (3) it would be inconsistent with the statute’s purpose.19
V. Abuse of Vulnerable Adults Act (AVAA), Ch. 74.34 RCW
Finally, appellant argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her private
cause of action for abuse or neglect against DSHS and LMTAAA pursuant to
RCW 74.34.200(1). That section provides a cause of action for damages for
injuries and pain and suffering for “a vulnerable adult who has been subjected to
abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect either while residing in a
facility or in the case of a person residing at home who receives care from a home
health, hospice, or home care agency, or an individual provider.” RCW
74.34.200(1). However, the cause of action limits the parties who may be sued:
This action shall be available where the defendant is or was a
corporation, trust, unincorporated association, partnership,
administrator, employee, agent, officer, partner, or director of a