People v Marte |
[…] It is also inconsistent with relevant case law (see e.g. People v Ali, 151 Misc 2d 742 [Crim Ct, NY County 1991]). As fully explained below, under similar circumstances to this case where the test and warnings were conducted after the two-hour period, the Court of Appeals held in People v Odum (31 NY3d at 344) that the court below properly suppressed the results of the breathalyzer test on the ground that the defendant's consent to take the test was involuntary.
Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (a) (1), a motorist whom the police have reasonable grounds to believe is driving in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 "shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test . . . for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content of the blood" where the "test is administered" "within two hours after such person has been placed under arrest" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194[2][a][1]).