Moss v. West Tacoma Newsprint Co.
[…] The logs were then cold decked along the right-of-way. These logs were the basis of the lien.

During the road construction work and the removal of timber associated therewith, plaintiff provided and paid for all necessary equipment and labor. Plaintiff personally supervised the job and operated some of the equipment.

The trial court dismissed plaintiff’s suit and entered judgment for the defendant.

Plaintiff makes 19 assignments of error concerning essentially 4 issues. Plaintiff’s first contention is that he is entitled, as a contractor, to the benefit of a logger’s lien under RCW 60.24.020 which states:

Every person performing labor upon or who shall assist in obtaining or securing saw logs, spars, piles, cord wood, shingle bolts or other timber, and the owner or owners of any tugboat or towboat, which shall tow or assist in towing, from one place to another within this state, any saw logs, spars, piles, cord wood, shingle bolts or other timber, and the owner or owners of any team or any logging engine, which shall haul or assist in hauling from one place to another within this state, any saw logs, spars, piles, cord wood, shingle bolts or other timber, and the owner or owners of any logging or other railroad over which saw logs, spars, piles, cord wood, shingle bolts, or other timber shall be transported and delivered, shall have a lien upon the same for the work or labor done upon, or in obtaining or securing, or for services rendered in towing, transporting, hauling, or driving, the particular saw logs, spars, cord wood, shingle bolts, or other timber in said claim of lien described whether such work, labor or services was done, rendered or performed at the instance of the owner of the same or his agent. Scalers, and bull cooks, and cooks, flunkeys and waiters *364in lumber camps, shall be regarded as persons who assist in obtaining or securing the timber herein mentioned.

(Italics ours.)

Plaintiff argues that his performance of the contract with Zion to build the road to remove the timber was “obtaining or securing saw logs” within the meaning of the statute.