In 1970 the legislature enacted RCW 84.36.350 and 84.36.353 exempting “sheltered workshops” from taxation.
Likewise, we do not believe the assessor may accomplish a reimposition of the tax by relying upon RCW 84.56.430. The purpose of that statute is clearly to furnish a means for collecting a tax which was not collected in the proper year because of an “erroneous proceeding.” In our view, the error in granting an exemption to nonexempt but *200properly listed property is not an “erroneous proceeding” but rather is an erroneous interpretation of the tax laws.
RCW 84.40.175 provides:
“At the time of making the assessment of real property, the assessor shall enter each description of property exempt under the provisions of RCW 84.36.005 through 84.36.060, and value and list the same in the manner and subject to the same rule as he is required to assess all other property, designating in each case to whom such property belongs, and for what purpose used, to entitle it to exemption, and he shall require from every person claiming such exemption proof of the right to such exemption.”