Eyle v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] We have no hesitancy in declaring, therefore, for purposes of the workmen’s compensation act, when one parent has died as a result of an industrial injury and the other parent has abandoned him prior to the date of the workman’s death, the child is an orphan entitled to benefits under the provisions of subsection (3) of RCW 51.32.050. We note, incidentally, that this interpretation of the act is consistent with that portion of subsection (6) of the same statute, which provides the same increased benefits to a child or children after the death of a workman “during the period of permanent total disability, whatever the cause of death,” and “if such child is or shall be without father or mother, . . .” (Italics ours.) RCW 51.32.050(6).

Judgment reversed with direction to provide benefits to the deceased workman’s children in accordance herewith.

Pearson, C.J., and Armstrong, J., concur.