To-Ro Trade Shows v. Collins
[…] Review granted at 141 Wn.2d 1024 (2000).

U.S. Const. amend. I.

U.S. Const. amend. XIV

U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3.

The advisory verdict was sealed by the trial court. DOL has requested that the verdict be unsealed, and we have done so under separate order. Under GR 15(h), “[a] file, or any portion of it, sealed in the trial court shall be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal. Cases sealed in the trial court shall be sealed from public access in the appellate court subject to further order of the appellate court.” See also GR 15(d)(2).

Under RCW 46.70.025, “[t]he director may by rule waive any requirements pertaining to a vehicle dealer’s established place of business if such waiver both serves the purposes of this chapter and is necessary due to unique circumstances such as a location divided by a public street or a highly specialized type of business.”