To-Ro Trade Shows v. Collins
[…] In its declaratory judgment action, To-Ro challenged the constitutionality of the licensing scheme under the First Amendment,1 the Equal Protection Clause,2 and the Commerce Clause.3 Under the First Amendment, To-Ro challenges RCW 46.70.021, which provides in part:

It is unlawful for any person, firm, or association to act as a vehicle dealer or vehicle manufacturer, to engage in business as such, serve in the capacity of such, advertise himself, herself, or themselves as such, solicit sales as such, or distribute or transfer vehicles for resale in this state, without first obtaining and holding a current license as provided in this chapter,

To-Ro argues that the statute, to the extent it prohibits advertising, violates free speech principles.