In a series of letters, Department information specialists advised the Port that the parking garage expansion and various associated
[…] Thus, sources of legislative intent would not resolve the ambiguity.
Because tax exemptions are to be strictly construed against the taxpayer, we would resolve any ambiguity against the Port. And we would reach the same result as our holding. Thus, we hold that “mass public transportation terminals” do not include airport terminals under RCW 82.04.050(7).
B. Vehicle
Another term in this statute also supports the Department’s contention that airport terminals do not fall under this statute. The statute requires that the terminals or other listed structures be used “primarily for foot or vehicular traffic including mass transportation vehicles of any kind.” RCW 82.04.050(7). The Port cites dictionaries that define “vehicle” as a broad means of transportation that includes airplanes, spacecraft, and ground transport. Other dictionaries, however, define “vehicle” as limited to land conveyances or as a broad means of transportation.