In a series of letters, Department information specialists advised the Port that the parking garage expansion and various associated
[…] To the extent the Port paid taxes on the parking garage expansion, the Department conceded the Port is entitled to a refund in light of its earlier advice. We hold that there was no error in *119the finding that the Department’s advisory letters did not preclude it from claiming the airport terminal projects were subject to sales taxes.
Affirmed.
Armstrong, C.J., and Hunt, J., concur.
Review denied at 142 Wn.2d 1012 (2000).
RCW 82.08.020 provides that, “there shall be collected a tax on each retail sale in this state [.]”
RCW 82.04.050 was amended in 1998. As a result, Former RCW 82.04.050(6) (1993), amended by Laws of 1998, ch. 332, § 2, at issue in this case, is now codified as RCW 82.04.050(7), but the language has not changed.