PLEASE TAKE NOTICE
[…] App. at 446-47.
In this case, Prueitt requested a trial de novo but did not proceed to trial because of his failure to comply with the requirements of MAR 7.1(a). Thus, MAR 7.3 and the ruling in Kim require an award of attorney fees to Wiley.
Accordingly, we reverse and remand for entry of judgment on the arbitrator’s award.
Armstrong, C.J., and Morgan, J., concur.
Review granted at 142 Wn.2d 1001 (2000).
RCW 7.06.050 provides as follows:
Following a hearing as prescribed by court rule, the arbitrator shall file his decision and award with the clerk of the superior court, together with proof of *202service thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held, including a right to jury, if demanded.
If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days following filing of the arbitrator’s decision and award, a judgment shall be entered and may be presented to the court by any party, on notice, which judgment when entered shall have the same force and effect as judgments in civil actions.
The arbitration rule, MAR 7.1, provides in part:
(a) Service and Filing. Within 20 days after the arbitration award is filed with the clerk, any aggrieved party not having waived the right to appeal may serve and file with the clerk a written request for a trial de novo in the superior court along with proof that a copy has been served upon all other parties appearing in the case. The 20-day period within which to request a trial de novo may not be extended.
CR 4(h) provides: