Hunter v. University of Washington
[…] RCW 4.84.350(1). Here, Hunter is a prevailing party because he has succeeded in his argument that the University’s restrictions on veteran tuition reductions are invalid. Accordingly, we remand for a determination by the Superior Court of attorney fees and costs, both for the proceedings below and on appeal.

Becker, A.C.J., and Baker, J., concur.

Review denied at 142 Wn.2d 1021 (2001).

As a preliminary matter, both Hunter and the University request that this court supplement the agency record with certain additional documents. RCW 34.05.562 allows a court to receive evidence in addition to that contained in the agency record “only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding” (1) the propriety of the agency action, (2) the propriety of the decision-making process, or (3) material facts in proceedings not required to be determined in the agency record.