Hogan v. Sacred Heart Medical Center
[…] Ms. Hogan urges the court to adopt a presumption that when a settlement is for policy limits, the court should presume that insurance is the only significant asset and thus the settling party should be deemed solvent. However, this is contrary to our analysis in Adams where we considered what assets in addition to the insurance coverage were available for the settlement of the claims against the agent. Adams, 71 Wn. App. at 610.

Sacred Heart argues that the issue of solvency is part of the reasonableness hearing and is therefore governed by RCW 4.22.060(1), which provides in relevant part, “[t]he burden of proof regarding the reasonableness of the settlement offer shall be on the party requesting the settlement.” Sacred Heart further states that a footnote in Glover reflects the statutory burden of proof rules for reasonableness hearings and dictates it is the plaintiffs burden to prove solvency. The footnote reads in relevant part: