Meneely v. S.R. Smith, Inc.
[…] It reads as follows:

All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later.... Any cause of ' action which has not accrued within six years after such substantial completion of construction, or within six years after such termination of services, whichever is later, shall be barred!.]

RCW 4.16.300 identifies design services as subject to the construction statute of repose. It reads as follows:

RCW 4.16.300 through RCW 4.16.320 shall apply to all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property, or having performed or furnished any design, planning, surveying, architectural or construction or engineering services . . . for . . . any improvement upon real property. This section is intended to benefit only those persons referenced herein and shall not apply to claims or causes of action against manufacturers.

(Emphasis added.)

NSPI contends that the superior court erred when it refused to apply RCW 4.16.310 to this case. Specifically, NSPI argues that the court should have granted its motion to dismiss Mr. Meneely’s action against it on the ground the suit concerned NSPI’s design services for Mr.