State v. Matthews
[…] Kadoranian v. Bellingham Police Dep’t., 119 Wn.2d 178, 184, 829 P.2d 1061 (1992). Under this exception, the police may, without prior judicial approval, authorize the interception and recording of a telephone conversation if (1) at least one party to the conversation consents to the interception or recording, (2) the officers have probable cause to believe the communication involves the unlawful manufacture, delivery, or sale of a controlled substance, and (3) a written report is completed as required by the statute. RCW 9.73.230(1)(a)-(c); See Kadoranian, 119 Wn.2d at 184.

The disputed section of the statute further provides:

An authorization under this section is valid in all jurisdictions within Washington state and for the interception of communications from additional persons if the persons are brought into the conversation or transaction by the nonconsenting party or if the nonconsenting party or such additional persons cause or invite the consenting party to enter another jurisdiction.

RCW 9.73.230(3) (emphasis added).

The State argues that the phrase “valid in all jurisdictions within Washington” allows officers from one jurisdiction to enter another jurisdiction within the state to execute an intercept authorization.