Miles v. Child Protective Services Department
[…] According to the Miles, a rational trier of fact could find from this record that Dr. “Feldman negligently and recklessly diagnosed [MSBP] and made a treatment recommendation,” and that Dr. “Feldman’s conduct constitutes negligent and/or intentional infliction of emotional distress.”39 Dr. Feldman and Children’s respond that even if he was negligent, they are immune because he acted in good faith. They also respond that the Miles cannot prove cause-in-fact because the Miles agreed to, and have not set aside, a final and appealable judgment that they abused their children.

*159RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) provides that “[w]hen any practitioner . . . has reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident” to CPS. RCW 26.44.056(1) provides that “[a]n administrator of a hospital or similar institution or any physician . . . may detain a child without consent of a person legally responsible for the child whether or not medical treatment is required, if the circumstances or conditions of the child are