Miles v. Child Protective Services Department
[…] Assuming without holding that RCW 26.44.030(8) required an additional opinion, a rational trier of fact could not find that but for the absence of such an opinion, a reasonable person in Akers’ shoes would not have removed the children from the home.

Finally, the State claims that even if a rational trier could find negligence, causation, and damages, it and Akers are immune from liability. The Miles respond that immunity is a factual question because Akers’ alleged remarks support an inference that she lacked good faith.

RCW 26.44.056(3) provides that “[a] child protective services employee . . . shall not be held liable in any civil action for the decision for taking the child into custody, if done in good faith under this section.” Akers’ alleged remarks are sufficient to support an inference of boorishness; without more, however, they are insufficient to support an inference that Akers was acting without good faith, given that she was adhering to the opinions of many doctors, nurses, and other health care workers at both