Miles v. Child Protective Services Department
[…] Lesley, 83 Wn. App. at 276. We properly apply collateral estoppel to a dependency judgment that was final and appealable. RAP 2.2(a)(5). The Miles also cite In re Welfare of Key, 119 Wn.2d 600, 609, 836 P.2d 200 (1992), but the discussion in that case has nothing to do with collateral estoppel.

RAP 2.2(a)(5) (appeal lies from “[t]he disposition decision following a finding of dependency’); CR 54(a)(1) (“judgment.. . includes any decree and order from which an appeal lies”).

RCW 13.34.030(4) (1998) provides that a dependent child is one “[w]ho is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child].]”

Even if collateral estoppel were not to apply here, judicial estoppel would.