Miles v. Child Protective Services Department
[…] Holst v. Fireside Realty, Inc., 89 Wn. App. 245, 259, 948 P.2d 858 (1997); see also Raymond v. Ingram, 47 Wn. App. 781, 785, 737 P.2d 314, review denied, 108 Wn.2d 1031 (1987). Judicial estoppel precludes the Miles from agreeing in open court in the dependency case that their children were abused or neglected, then arguing in open court in this case that their children were not abused or neglected.

Br. of Appellant at 15.

Id. at 18.

Br. of Resp’t at 14.

Id. at 15.

RCW 26.44.030(8) provides:

Any case referred to the department by a physician licensed under chapter 18.57 or 18.71 RCW on the basis of an expert medical opinion that child abuse, neglect, or sexual assault has occurred and that the child’s safety will be seriously endangered if returned home, the department shall file a dependency petition unless a second licensed physician of the parents’ choice believes that such expert medical opinion is incorrect. If the parents fail to designate a second physician, the department may make the selection. If a physician finds that a child has suffered abuse or neglect but that such abuse or neglect does not constitute imminent danger to the child’s health or safety, and the department agrees with the physician’s assessment, the child may be left in the parents’ home while the department proceeds with reasonable efforts to remedy parenting deficiencies.

(Emphasis added.)

Br. of Resp’t at 16.

Br. of Appellant at 15.

Reid v. Pierce County, 136 Wn.2d 195, 204, 961 P.2d 333 (1998); Hegel v. McMahon, 136 Wn.2d 122, 132, 960 P.2d 424 (1998). If the Miles are contending that Whaley v. State, 90 Wn.