Miles v. Child Protective Services Department
[…] or similar institution or any physician . . . may detain a child without consent of a person legally responsible for the child whether or not medical treatment is required, if the circumstances or conditions of the child are such that the detaining individual has reasonable cause to believe that permitting the child to continue in his or her place of residence or in the care and custody of the parent, guardian, custodian or other person legally responsible for the child’s care would present an imminent danger to that child’s safety,” so long as the administrator or physician notifies CPS. RCW 26.44.060(2) provides that “[a]n administrator of a hospital... or any physician . . . taking a child into custody pursuant to RCW 26.44.056 shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for such taking into custody,” and RCW 26.44.060(1)(a) provides, subject to an exception not pertinent here, that “any person participating in good faith in the making of a [child abuse] report. . . shall in so doing be immune from any liability arising out of such reporting[.] ”

Assuming without holding that Dr. Feldman negligently diagnosed MSBP, he and Children’s are immune from liability as a matter of law. He acted in conjunction with, and consistently with, health care professionals from Madigan (Dr. Moffitt and Knorr).