Miles v. Child Protective Services Department
[…] “Feldman’s conduct constitutes negligent and/or intentional infliction of emotional distress.”39 Dr. Feldman and Children’s respond that even if he was negligent, they are immune because he acted in good faith. They also respond that the Miles cannot prove cause-in-fact because the Miles agreed to, and have not set aside, a final and appealable judgment that they abused their children.

*159RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) provides that “[w]hen any practitioner . . . has reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident” to CPS. RCW 26.44.056(1) provides that “[a]n administrator of a hospital or similar institution or any physician . . . may detain a child without consent of a person legally responsible for the child whether or not medical treatment is required, if the circumstances or conditions of the child are such that the detaining individual has reasonable cause to believe that permitting the child to continue in his or her place of residence or in the care and custody of the parent, guardian, custodian or other person legally responsible for the child’s care would present an imminent danger to that child’s safety,” so long as the administrator or physician notifies CPS. RCW 26.44.060(2) provides that “[a]n administrator of a hospital... or any physician . . . taking a child into custody pursuant to RCW 26.44.056 shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for such taking into custody,” and RCW