Miles v. Child Protective Services Department
[…] Feldman and Children’s.

Affirmed.43

Armstrong, C.J., and Seinfeld, J., concur.

Review denied at 142 Wn.2d 1021 (2001).

Clerk’s Papers at 905, 910, 916.

Id. at 429; see also id. at 958.

Id. at 588.

Id. at 589.

Id. at 926; see also id. at 940, 952.

Id. at 892-93; see also id. at 896, 901.

Id. at 534.

Id. at 534.

The shelter care hearing had originally been set for December 14. It was continued to December 16 for reasons not pertinent here.

Clerk’s Papers at 498.

Id. at 509-12.

RCW 13.34.030(4)(b) (1998) provides that a dependent child is one “[w]ho is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child[.]”

Clerk’s Papers at 2495-96.

The plaintiffs are Mark and Yamila Miles, husband and wife, and Mark Miles as Guardian ad Litem for Justin Miles, Christopher Miles, and Michael Miles, minors. Clerk’s Papers at 3. We refer to all of them as “the Miles.”