Albertson's, Inc. v. Employment Security Department
[…] Jacobs was based on almost identical language in the unemployment compensation act. See Jacobs, 27 Wn.2d at 645 (discussing Rem. Supp. 9988-206(c) (1945)).

Jacobs, 27 Wn.2d at 652-60.

Arima v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 29 Wn. App. 344, 351, 628 P.2d 500 (1981).

Arima, 29 Wn. App. at 351.

Tradewell Group, Inc. v. Mavis, 71 Wn. App. 120, 126, 857 P.2d 1053 (1993).

American Nat’l Fire Ins. Co. v. B&L Trucking & Constr. Co., 82 Wn. App. 646, 669, 920 P.2d 192 (1996), aff’d, 134 Wn.2d 413, 951 P.2d 250 (1998).

RCW 50.32.160.

RCW 50.32.100 provides:

In all proceedings provided by this title prior to court review involving dispute of an individual’s initial determination, or claim for waiting period credit, or for benefits, the fees of all witnesses attending such proceedings pursuant to subpoena shall be paid at the rate fixed by such regulation as the commissioner shall prescribe and such fees and all costs of such proceedings otherwise chargeable to such individual, except charges for services rendered by counsel or other agent representing such individual, shall be paid out of the unemployment compensation administration fund. In all other respects and in all other proceedings under this title the rule in civil cases as to costs and attorney fees shall apply: PROVIDED, That cost bills may be served and filed and costs shall be taxed in accordance with such regulation as the commissioner shall prescribe.

RCW 50.32.110 provides:

No individual shall be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding involving the individual’s application for initial determination, or claim for waiting period credit, or claim for benefits, under this title by the commissioner or his representatives, or by an appeal tribunal, or any court, or any officer thereof.